Privacy Policy

 

Company Name/Controller:

Situations Recruitment Agency Ltd (“the Company” / “we”)

 

Company’s Data Protection Officer:

Melissa Campbell, team@situations.gg

Date of Last Policy Update:

 

14.06.21

 

The Company is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and providing fair processing information in accordance with The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017.  This statement and the documents referred to in it set out the basis on which any personal information that we collect directly from you, or indirectly from other sources, will be controlled and processed by us specifically in the course of providing contractual/ agreed employment and recruitment services and/or employment and recruitment information.  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information/data and how we will treat it.

 

This privacy statement sets out below:

  1. The types of information the Company may collect.
  2. How the Company collects your Personal Data/Information.
  3. How the Company uses, controls and processes your Personal Data/Information.
  4. Grounds/Legal Bases for processing your Personal Data/Information.
  5. How we use Special Category Data.
  6. Data Sharing.
  7. Data Security Procedures.
  8. Your Rights.
  9. Data Retention.
  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy.
  11. Complaints or Queries.

 

  1. The types of information the Company may collect

 

We collect personal information and personal data on candidates, including contractors/temps, to whom we provide recruitment services, as well as contacts at employers and our staff, in order to provide and in the course of providing employment/recruitment services and/or employment/recruitment information and advice.  “Personal Data” and “Personal Information” is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you as an individual and may include:

  • Personal contact details such as: name, residential and/or business address, telephone numbers and email addresses
  • Date of birth
  • Recruitment information and documentation (including copies of Right to Work documents, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process)
  • Employment records/Curriculum Vitae (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and any professional memberships)
  • Location of employment or workplace
  • Information about candidate use and knowledge of IT systems
  • Start date/availability/notice period.
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits package information.
  • Remuneration history
  • Social Security number and Tax status/coding information
  • Bank account details and payroll records/information
  • Photo identification, e.g. passport or driving
  • Photograph
  • Certificates of any Academic and/or any Professional Qualifications obtained
  • Next of kin information.
  • Employment performance information
  • Disciplinary and grievance information
  • Information we collect automatically through cookies and similar technologies through our website/online services (please see our Website Policy below for more details).

 

  • Special Category Data

 

We may also collect, store, control, process and use the following “Special Category Data”, which may be relevant to your future/employment:

  • Information about your physical or mental health or wellbeing, including any medical condition, health and sickness records; and
  • Information about your unspent criminal proceedings, convictions and offences.

 

  • Failure to Collect

 

If we fail to collect required Personal Information from you, we may unfortunately be unable to assist you with your job or candidate search, or any other recruitment services/information/advice, or be unable to proceed with your employment by us.

  1. How the Company collects your Personal Data/Information

 

  • Candidates

 

We request information from you on our online registration forms, including the “Submit CV” and Contact pages.  Here you provide your name and contact information and you can also provide information regarding the type of work you are seeking, vacancy preferences, your CV, and your skills, qualifications and experience.  In order to assist you with your job search, our Consultants may contact you at that initial stage to request further information on your job requirements and/or skills and experience.

 

We also request information from you at your registration meeting, telephone or video call with one of our Consultants and throughout the recruitment process in assisting you with your job search, until you let us know that you are no longer seeking a new job, or until we decide that we can no longer assist you in your job search.

 

  • Contractors/Temps (Job Seekers)

 

We collect personal information about candidates, employees and contractors/temps throughout the recruitment process, either directly from candidates or from another employment agency or your referees.  We may collect additional information from third parties including former employers, credit reference agencies or third parties who undertake background checks. We will collect additional personal information in the course of job-related activities throughout the period that you are registered with us.

 

  • Contacts at Employers (our Clients)

 

We collect personal information and data from and about employers’ owners, managers and staff, and other contacts at or on behalf of you, the employer, throughout the process of providing recruitment and candidate search services to you, to enable us to keep in touch with you, to provide you with details of suitable job seekers and to provide recruitment services and information.

 

  • Our Staff

 

We collect personal information and data from and about you as a potential/staff member of the Company in the process of employing the required staff in order to run our business, for staff record-keeping purposes and in order to process your payroll.

 

 

  • Information we may collect from Third Party Sources

 

In addition to the above, for all categories we may receive information about you from other sources, including third parties and publicly available information that help us: update, expand and analyse our records; identify new candidates/contractors/temps, employers or staff; or prevent or detect fraud.  We may also receive information about you from social media platforms including, but not limited to, when you interact with us on those platforms or access our social media content. Please note that the information we may receive is governed by the privacy settings, policies and/or procedures of the third party or applicable social media platform, and we encourage you to review them.

 

  1. How the Company uses, controls and processes your Personal Data/Information

 

We will only use your personal data/information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where we need to perform the contract (written or verbal) that we are about to enter into or have entered into with you for the provision of recruitment services, or for the purposes of the written or verbal contract with a potential employer, or for the purposes of an employment contract with a staff member.
  • Where we have received your consent, in order to assist you with your job or candidate search, or general recruitment services, or in order to employ you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

  1. Grounds/Legal Bases for Processing your Personal Data

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.  We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.  Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground/s we are relying upon to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will first contact you for consent, or we will notify you and will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

 

PURPOSE/ACTIVITY

TYPE OF DATA

LAWFUL BASIS/BASES FOR PROCESSING

 

To register you as a new candidate with the Company

1 - Identity

2 - Contact details

3 - Curriculum Vitae /

      Employment History

4 - Candidate Screening

      documents/CDD

5 – any Special Category Data

 

- Performance of a contract with you (the candidate)

 

- Your consent given to us in order for us to assist you with your job search

 

- For the purposes of legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services or to improve our recruitment/employment services to you.  Our legitimate interests include operating a recruitment business, placing candidates in the correct roles and therefore receiving income by way of fees paid by the employer.

 

To receive vacancy instructions from you, the employer

 

1 – Identity

2 – Contact details

3 – Employers’ reporting line

      managers’ full names

 

- Performance of a contract with you (the employer)

 

- Your consent given to us in order for us to assist you with recruitment services and advice and to find suitable job seekers for you.

 

- For the purposes of legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services or to improve our recruitment/employment services.  Our legitimate interests include operating a recruitment business, finding suitable job seekers for employers, providing employers with general recruitment information and advice, and therefore receiving income by way of fees paid by the employer.

 

To send vacancy information to you, the candidate

 

1 – Identity

2 – Contact details

3 – Employers’ reporting line

      managers’ full names

 

- Performance of a contract with you (the candidate)

 

- Your consent given to us in order for us to assist you with your job search

 

- For the purposes of legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services or to improve our recruitment/employment services to you.  Our legitimate interests include operating a recruitment business, placing candidates in the correct roles and therefore receiving income by way of fees paid by the employer.

 

To make and process your (the candidate’s) applications to potential employers and to provide employers with suitable job seekers

1 – Identity

2 – Contact details

3 – Curriculum Vitae /

      Employment History

4 – Salary expectation

5 – Required working hours

      if different to standard

6 – Employment requirements

      & preferences

7 – Candidate Screening

      documents/CDD

 

 

- Performance of a contract with you (the candidate) and/or with a potential employer.

 

- Your (the candidate’s) consent given to us in order for us to assist you with your job search.

 

- For the purposes of legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services or to improve our recruitment/employment services to you.  Our legitimate interests include operating a recruitment business, placing candidates in the correct roles, finding suitable job seekers for employers and therefore receiving income by way of fees paid by the employer.

 

To manage our ongoing relationship with you, the candidate

 

1 – Identity

2 – Contact details

3 – Curriculum Vitae /

      Employment History

4 – Employment requirements

      & preferences

 

- Performance of a contract with you (the candidate) or with a potential employer.

 

- Your consent given to us in order for us to assist you with your job search

 

- For the purposes of legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services or to improve our recruitment/employment services.  Consistent with our legitimate interests and any options/choices that we offer or consents that may be required, we may use your personal data for our marketing purposes.  Our legitimate interests include operating a recruitment business, placing candidates in the correct roles and therefore receiving income by way of fees paid by the employer.

 

 

To maintain records relating to your (the candidate’s) employment status and/or employment requirements

 

1 – Identity

2 – Contact details

3 – Curriculum Vitae /

      Employment information

4 – Employment requirements

      & preferences

5 – Candidate Screening

      documents/CDD

 

- Performance of a contract with you (the candidate)

 

- Your consent given to us in order for us to assist you with your job search

 

- For the purposes of legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services or to improve our recruitment/employment services.  Our legitimate interests include operating a recruitment business, placing candidates in the correct roles and therefore receiving income by way of fees paid by the employer.

 

To arrange interviews between our candidates and employers

 

1 – Identity

2 – Contact details

3 – Candidates’ employment

     requirements & preferences

4 – Employers’ line managers’

      and interviewers’ full

      names and contact details

- Performance of a contract with you (the candidate) and with a potential employer

 

- Your consent given to us in order for us to assist you with your job or candidate search

 

- For the purposes of legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services.  Our legitimate interests include operating a recruitment business, placing candidates in the correct roles, finding suitable job seekers for employers, and therefore receiving income by way of fees paid by the employer.

 

To manage our relationship with you, the employer

 

1 – Identity

2 – Contact details

 

- Performance of a written or verbal contract with you (the employer)

 

- Your consent given to us in order for us to assist you with recruitment services and information and to find suitable job seekers for you.

 

- For the purposes of legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services or to improve our recruitment/employment services.  Our legitimate interests include operating a recruitment business, finding suitable job seekers for employers, providing employers with general recruitment information and advice, and therefore receiving income by way of fees paid by the employer.

 

To provide employers with general recruitment information and advice

 

1 – Identity

2 – Contact details

 

- Performance of a contract with you (the employer)

 

- Your consent given to us in order for us to assist you with recruitment services

 

- For the purposes of legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services or to improve our recruitment/employment services.  Our legitimate interests include operating a recruitment business, finding suitable job seekers for employers, providing employers with general recruitment information and advice, and therefore receiving income by way of fees paid by the employer.

 

To maintain our list of contacts (candidates, employers and staff)

1 – Identity

2 – Business name, if

      appropriate

2 – Contact details

3 – Staff’s next of kin contact

      details

 

- Performance of a contract with you (the candidate) and/or with a potential employer

 

- For the purposes of legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services or to improve our recruitment/employment services.  Our legitimate interests include operating a recruitment business, finding suitable job seekers for employers, providing employers with general recruitment information and advice, and therefore receiving income by way of fees paid by the employer.

 

To respond to your general enquiries (candidates, employers and potential/ staff)

 

1 – Identity

2 – Contact details

- Performance of a contract with you (the candidate) and/or with a potential employer.

 

- Your consent given to us in order for us to assist you with your job or candidate search or to provide you with recruitment services and information

 

- For the purposes of legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services or to improve our recruitment/employment services.  Our legitimate interests include operating a recruitment business, finding suitable job seekers for employers, providing employers with general recruitment information and advice, and therefore receiving income by way of fees paid by the employer.

 

To send you marketing communications & other information/material which may be of interest or which you have expressed an interest in receiving.

 

1 – Identity

2 – Business name, if

      appropriate

3 – Contact details

 

- Performance of a contract with you (the candidate) and/or with a potential employer.

 

- Your consent given to us in order for us to assist you with your job or candidate search or to provide you with recruitment services and information

 

- For the purposes of legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services or to improve our recruitment/employment services to you.  Consistent with our legitimate interests and any options/choices that we offer or consents that may be required, we may use your personal data for our marketing purposes.  Our legitimate interests include operating a recruitment business, placing candidates in the correct roles, finding suitable job seekers for employers, providing employers with general recruitment information and advice, and therefore receiving income by way of fees paid by the employer.

 

Asking you to provide the Company with a testimonial, leave a review or take a survey

 

1 – Identity

2 – Contact details

- Performance of a contract with you (the candidate) and/or with a potential employer

 

- Your consent given to us in order for us to assist you with your job or candidate search

 

- For the purposes of legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services.  Our legitimate interests include operating a recruitment business, placing candidates in the correct roles and finding suitable job seekers for employers.  Consistent with our legitimate interests and any options/choices that we offer or consents that may be required, we may use your personal data for our marketing purposes.

 

To manage our website, deliver relevant website content and use data analytics to assess our website content and performance

 

See our Website Policy below

- For the purposes of legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services or to improve our recruitment/employment services to you.  Our legitimate interests include operating a recruitment business, placing candidates in the correct roles, finding suitable job seekers for employers, and therefore receiving income by way of fees paid by the employer.

 

To collect and recover money owed to us

1 – Financial

2 – Candidate Placement

      records

3 – Business name

4 – Contact details

 

- For the purposes of our legitimate interests in the course of providing you with recruitment services and suitable job seekers - to recover debts due to us for making successful candidate placement/s and/or for providing recruitment services or information.

 

To employ you as a member of our staff or to assess you for employment with the Company.

1 – Identity

2 – Contact details

3 – Employment History

4 – Employee due diligence

      documents including Right

      to Work, Visa, photo ID,

      qualification certificates,

      references.

5 – Financial information

      including previous

      remuneration.

6 – Payroll information

      including bank account

      details and tax and social

      security information.

- Your consent given to us in order for us to employ you or assess you for employment with the Company.

 

- Performance of a Contract with you (the potential/staff member) - for the purpose of employing you as a member of our staff in order to run our business successfully and provide recruitment services and information to our candidates and clients.

To respond to requests for information by government authorities or third parties

 

1 – Identity

2 – Contact details

3 – Candidate Screening

      documents / CDD

- Legal obligation – we may need to collect and process your personal data to comply with legal obligations to which the Company is subject i.e. to exercise a right, power or duty imposed by law.

 

To protect your, our or others’ rights

1 – Identity

2 – Contact details

3 – Candidate Screening

      documents / CDD

- Legal obligation – we may need to collect and process your personal data to comply with legal obligations to which the Company is subject i.e. to exercise a right, power or duty imposed by law.

 

 

 

According to The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017, other conditions/grounds for processing personal information (other than Special Category Data) are:

  • Vital Interests – The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or other individual.
  • Public Function/Interest – The processing is necessary for the exercise or performance of a public function or task carried out in the public interest or by a public authority.
  • Information made Public – The information contained in the personal data has been deliberately made public by the data subject.
  • Enactment – The processing is necessary for the exercise of a right or power imposed by enactment.
  • Court Order/Judgement – The processing is necessary in order to comply with a court order or judgement.
  • Health or Social Care Purpose – The processing is necessary for a health or social care purpose.
  • Public Health – The processing is necessary for reasons of public health.
  • Legal Proceedings – The processing is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with, legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings), discharging any court or tribunal functions, obtaining legal advice, or otherwise for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights.
  • Administration of Justice – The processing is necessary for the administration of justice or the exercise of any function of the Crown, a Law Officer of the Crown, the States or a public committee.
  • Law Enforcement – The processing is necessary for a law enforcement purpose.
  • Not-For-Profit Organisations – The processing is in the context of not-for-profit organisations that exist for political, philosophical, religious or trade union purposes.
  • Historical/Scientific – The processing is necessary for historical or scientific purposes.
  • Equal Opportunity – The processing is necessary for the purposes of equal opportunity.
  • Regulation – The processing is authorised by regulation or other enactment.

 

  • Recipients of Personal Information

 

Recipients of personal information that the Company processes are:

 

  • the Company’s owners, directors, managers, recruitment consultants and support/administrative staff, who receive personal information from job seekers and employers; and
  • job seekers, who may receive employers’ details from the Company, including interviewers’ full names, email addresses, business/residential addresses, telephone numbers and job titles, in order for the job seeker to prepare for their interview and/or contact the interviewer/s at the interview time as required, or for the commencement of their employment; and
  • employers, who receive job seekers’ details from the Company; and
  • the Company’s owners, directors and managers, who receive personal data from potential staff and employed staff, for record-keeping and payroll purposes.

 

  1. How we use Special Category Data

 

“Special Category Data” is particularly sensitive personal information which requires higher levels of protection.  Examples of “Special Category Data” are listed in section 1 above.  We need to have further justification for collecting, storing, controlling, processing and using this type of personal information. We may process Special Category Data in the following circumstances:

 

  • With your explicit consent at the initial stage of providing recruitment services to you.
  • To provide services for the recruitment of an individual as an employee, or the continued employment of an individual.
  • Where we need to carry out our legal obligations and in line with this policy
  • Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring and in line with this policy
  • Where it is needed to assess your working capacity on health grounds, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards.
  • Where employers are restricted from employing individuals who have unspent convictions, due to the business the employer undertakes, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards.

 

  1. Data Sharing

 

For Candidates and Temps/Contractors, we will share your personal information with potential employers in the course of providing employment/recruitment services.  Before doing so we will always seek your consent and all potential employers we deal with are subject to obligations of confidentiality in respect of this information.

 

For Employers, we will only share your information with our own directors, consultants and support staff, or with our candidates/contractors/temps if required for their interview or for the purposes of their commencement of employment.

 

For our potential or employed Staff, we will only share your information with the Company owners, directors and managers, your referees, as well as the States of Guernsey Revenue Service for tax and social security purposes in relation to your payroll.

 

We do not sell, rent or otherwise share information that reasonably identifies you with unaffiliated entities for their independent use except as expressly described in this Privacy Policy or with your prior consent.

 

As part of our work-finding services, we may share Personal Information with potential employers within Guernsey, Jersey, the UK, the European Economic Area (EEA) and the Crown Dependencies. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission in respect of Guernsey, Jersey and the Isle of Man, so these jurisdictions are considered to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information.

 

Before sharing Personal Information with any employers or their consultants in any jurisdictions outside of the EEA or areas listed above, we would first obtain your specific consent, which would be noted.

 

We may also disclose Personal Information that we collect to third-party service providers that perform services on our behalf in the course of the recruitment process or in the course of employing you as a member of our staff, or alternatively to law enforcement or government authorities as may be required by law.  If we do share your Personal Information in this way, you can expect a similar degree of protection.

 

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers, and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

  1. Data Security Procedures

 

The Company takes every precaution to protect your Personal Information. Details of these measures are available upon request.

 

We have put in place appropriate security procedures to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your Personal Information to those Company staff who have a business need to know.  All of our staff are fully and regularly trained in Data Protection and Cyber Security.  Our owners, directors, consultants and support staff will only process your Personal Information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality by signed employment contract.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and the regulators of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Your Rights

 

You have the following 10 rights under The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017:

  1. Right to information about why personal data is collected from you
  2. Right of access
  3. Right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes
  4. Right to object to processing on grounds of public interest
  5. Right to object to processing for historical or scientific purposes
  6. Right to rectification
  7. Right to erasure
  8. Right to restriction of processing
  9. Right to not be subject to decisions based on automated processing (The Company does not undertake any automated processing.)
  10. Right of data portability

 

 

  • Updating Personal Information

It is important that Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. If your Personal Information changes (such as your surname or address) or is incorrect, please inform us and we will endeavour to update the Personal Information as quickly as possible.

 

  • Data Subject Access Request

This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it. If this request is made, then the data will be provided to you for free within 1 month of the request.

 

  • Data Portability - Transfer of your Personal Information

This enables you to request that the Personal Information be transferred to another party.  In this case, we will return your Personal Information to you and you may then transfer that Information wherever you wish.

 

  • Erasure of Personal Information

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Information where you have exercised your right to object to processing. In this circumstance the data will be erased within one month of the request.

 

  • Restriction of Processing of your Personal Information

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Personal Information. For example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

 

  • Right to Withdraw Consent

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your Personal Information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific purpose at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the foregoing rights, please contact Melissa Campbell (Data Protection Officer & Joint MD) or Jenny Mitchell (Joint MD) at team@situations.gg. No fee is required to access your Personal Information or exercise any of your other rights listed above.

 

We may request specific information from you to help us to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or exercise any of your other rights listed above.

 

  1. Data Retention

 

We will retain your Personal Information for 5 years, as follows:

Business Area

Data/Record

Trigger

Retention/Disposal Policy

Reason

Owner

Recruitment/

Employment Services

Curriculum Vitae, Employment History & Details, Candidate and potential/Staff Due Diligence Documents, Personal Contact Details, Job Requirements, Employer contact names and contact details,

Potential/Staff’s referees, bank account details, tax, social security and payroll information.

5 Year Period

5 Years / Automatic deletion of all computer records

5 years is a reasonable time period for candidate and staff due diligence documents to remain valid, in case of re-registration by the job seeker with the Company (which happens frequently).

The Company’s owners, directors, managers, recruitment consultants & support staff

 

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your Personal Information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website home page, so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under which circumstances, if any, we will disclose it.  We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

 

  1. Complaints or Queries

 

The Company tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal data/information. We take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our data protection procedures.

If you wish to contact the Company in relation to this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please email: Melissa Campbell (Data Protection Officer & Joint MD) or Jenny Mitchell (Joint MD) at team@situations.gg

 

 

Office of Data Protection Authority, Guernsey (known as “ODPA”)

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the supervisory authority for data protection issues in Guernsey:

Name:              Office of the Data Protection Authority

Telephone:        01481 742074

Email                enquiries@odpa.gg

 

Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the Court against a determination by the Office of Data Protection Authority in Guernsey.

 

 

Website Policy

 

The Company collects information from our users at several different points on our website – www.situations.gg   The Company is the sole owner of the information collected on its website.  The Company will not sell, share or rent this information to third parties without your specific prior permission.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

Site visitor analytics

Provides a way for us to track how many users use our site, and what devices / browsers they are using so that we can provide the best possible experience

Favourites

Stores a list of the favourite jobs you have selected

Enables us to see which jobs you chose as favourites when you proceed to submit your details to us

Facebook

Site visitor analytics

Provides a way for us to track how many users use our site, and what devices / browsers they are using so that we can provide the best possible experience

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note that, in a few cases, some of the Company’s website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

 

Log Files

 

The Company uses IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

Links

 

The Company’s website contains links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other sites.  We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our website and to read the privacy policies/statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website.

 

 

 

Get the latest from Situations in your inbox

If you are unsure about how to take the next step, or which step to take, give us a ring on 710639 or e-mail us to arrange an appointment and we will talk you through the best way forward. We can advise on which courses to consider, professional studies, how to try and secure that desired promotion, a change in career direction, altering working hours, and more...